Tag Archives: fiber laser source

1550nm 1MHz Narrow Linewidth Laser SM Fiber Output

The 1550nm band single-wavelength laser (low power) adopts high-stability semiconductor laser chip, single-mode fiber output, professionally designed drive and temperature control circuit control to ensure the safe and stable operation of the laser.

This is 1550nm SM Fiber laser Benchtop. The output fiber SM or PM is optional, here is equipped with SM fiber. Its laser output power is adjustable, the adjustment accuracy is 1mW, and the adjustment range is 10~100%. And it supports button control and software control. The software control interface.


1550nm-10mw-1mhz-narrow-linewidth-laser-4

The laser test data of this narrow linewidth fiber laser system.

1550nm-10mw-1mhz-narrow-linewidth-laser-7

1550nm-10mw-1mhz-narrow-linewidth-laser-8

1550nm-10mw-1mhz-narrow-linewidth-laser-9

The laser line width test, 0.64 MHz.

1550nm-10mw-1mhz-narrow-linewidth-laser-10

 

 

 

405nm Blue-viole Laser Coupled SM Fiber Output

This is a 405nm 80mW single mode fiber laser desktop type. The real-time power is displayed on the LCD screen, and the power can be adjusted by the button on the left.

It can also be customized into modules and controlled by software. Desktop reserved RS232 interface, software control function can be added. This laser quipped with single-mode fiber, PM fiber can also be customized. The fiber output interface is FC/APC by default, and can also be customized with SMA, FC/PC and other models.

The test data sheet of 405nm 80mW laser.

civillaser-405nm-80mw-sm-fiber-laser-8

civillaser-405nm-80mw-sm-fiber-laser-9


Adjust the laser output power via the button:

Use the left and right buttons to select the value position to be adjusted.
The upper and down buttons adjust the value.
The middle square button determines the adjustment setting.

civillaser-405nm-80mw-sm-fiber-laser-6

1550nm 1MHz Spectral Linewidth Laser PM1550 Fiber Output

The 1550nm band single-wavelength laser (low power) adopts high-stability semiconductor laser chip, single-mode or polarization maintaining fiber output, professionally designed drive and temperature control circuit control to ensure the safe and stable operation of the laser.

It is  a 1550nm 20mW fiber laser source benchtop. PM1550 polarization maintaining fiber is installed, and SM single-mode fiber can also be customized. The output power can be adjusted, and the adjustment accuracy is 0.1mW. This is a narrow linewidth laser with a spectral bandwidth of less than 1MHz. Narrow linewidth lasers at the kHz level can also be customized.
Software control function can be customized,using RS232 communication serial port. Default only supports button control. The standard version is controlled by buttons to control the switch and adjust the power.
civillaser-1550nm-1mhz-pm-fiber-laser-2

civillaser-1550nm-1mhz-pm-fiber-laser-3

The test report for this fiber laser.

civillaser-1550nm-1mhz-pm-fiber-laser-6

civillaser-1550nm-1mhz-pm-fiber-laser-7

TEM00 Lab Laser 532nm 15mW SM Fiber Laser Source

The demonstration in our laboratory this time is a 532nm 15mw single-mode fiber laser. It has an LCD display to show the current power of the laser. The output power of this laser can be adjusted from 10% to 100%, and the adjustment accuracy is 0.1mW. Let’s check it now.

The back of the laser has an RS232 interface. It can be customized for software control functions. The key controls the ON/OFF of the laser. Here is SM fiber, and PM fiber can also be customized.

The test data report of 532nm single mode fiber laser.

civillaser-532nm-15mw-sm-fiber-laser-9

Laser spectrum graph and power stability test report.

civillaser-532nm-15mw-sm-fiber-laser-10

This laser adopts semiconductor laser chip, and the professionally designed drive and temperature control circuit temperature control ensures the safe operation of the laser, stable output power and spectrum, and excellent spot quality (TEM00 mode).

civillaser-532nm-15mw-sm-fiber-laser-6

808nm 100mW Semiconductor Laser Coupled PM Optical Fiber

808nm fiber-coupled laser uses PM fiber coupling, which has the advantages of high coupling efficiency and good output laser beam quality. The TEC temperature control system is used to ensure that the laser is more stable and has better performance. Compact structure, strong and reliable, suitable for various industrial and scientific research applications.

This is 808nm 100mW infrared lab laser system coupled PM fiber. The working voltage is AC 90~240V and supports wide range voltage. Its laser power can be adjusted from 0~100mW, and it supports two working modes of CW/Modulation.
808nm is infrared laser, invisible laser, here use infrared sensitive film to observe the spot.

civillaser-808nm-100mw-pm-fiber-laser-4

The test report of 808nm 100mW IR PM fiber coupled laser system.

civillaser-808nm-100mw-pm-fiber-laser-5

civillaser-808nm-100mw-pm-fiber-laser-6

civillaser-808nm-100mw-pm-fiber-laser-7

civillaser-808nm-100mw-pm-fiber-laser-8

37dBm Yb-doped SM Fiber Amplifier Benchtop

It’s a high power Ytterbium-doped optical amplifier, its output power is 37dBm. And high power YDFA built-in 3 cooling fans. The software control function can be customized, and the default is button control. The current working mode, current and output power are displayed on the front display.

civillaser-37dbm-sm-ydfa-3

It supports APC and ACC two working modes, and the two modes can be switched. In ACC mode, the working current can be adjusted. In APC mode, the output power can be adjusted.

civillaser-37dbm-sm-ydfa-4

civillaser-37dbm-sm-ydfa-5

The test report of YDFA-37-SM.

civillaser-37dbm-sm-ydfa-6

1030~1100nm 10W PM Optical Fiber Amplifier YDFA

Ytterbium-doped fiber amplifier (YDFA) generates gain by pumping ytterbium-doped fiber with a semiconductor laser, and is used to amplify laser signals in the 1030~1100nm band. PM980 polarization-maintaining fiber output, the output power is continuously adjustable, and has the advantages of high gain and low noise. The desktop YDFA is convenient for experimental operation, and the user can adjust the pump current and output power through the buttons on the front panel. A more compact modular YDFA is also available, which is convenient for users’ system integration. Both desktop YDFA and modular YDFA can support PC software control and serial port command control.

The following video explains the 40dBm polarization maintaining YDFA becnhtop.  It supports APC and ACC two working modes can be switched. In APC mode, the output power can be adjusted. In ACC mode, the working current can be adjusted. Let’s check it now.

It’s a high power polarization maintaining ytterbium-doped optical amplifier. Civil Laser’s 10W high power YDFA include a ‘Monitor’ fiber. The software control function can be customized, and the default is button control. The working current or output power can be adjusted by the button.

YDFA’s test report.

civillaser-10w-pm-ydfa-2

 

civillaser-10w-pm-ydfa-5 civillaser-10w-pm-ydfa-6

 

520nm 22W Lab Laser Fiber Output PC Control

This is 520nm high power green fiber laser system. This laser adds software control. Use RS232-USB to connect the laser and computer software.The laser output power can be adjusted by software. Using EasyHost software, you can also write your own programs to control the lower computer according to the communication protocol.
The output power is 22W laser, it is a high-power laser, we added a heat sink under the laser module. The heat sink is composed of aluminum sheets and 3 cooling fans. Its fiber is pluggable, here we choose a 1000μm fiber. Let’s check it now.

Software Operation:
Click ‘Open COM’, the software links the lower computer control circuit of the laser. When starting the software for the first time, set the maximum current first, and set a maximum current value according to the laser test report. If the current is too large, it is easy to burn out the laser chip. For each laser, the maximum current must be set first.

1

6

3

4

915nm 3W IR MM Fiber Coupled Laser System

Usually we often see visible lasers, but few people will test infrared invisible lasers. Today we tested a 915nm infrared laser and its output power of 3000mW. Then when it is coupled through the fiber, what is the output power of the fiber end? Let’s check it now.

The optical fiber can be customized. 100μm~1000μm fiber is optional, the coupling efficiency of different fibers will be somewhat different. The larger the core diameter, the higher the coupling efficiency, usually the coupling efficiency is 80%~90 percent. In addition, the fiber length and interface also can be customzied. Here is 1000μm, SMA interface fiber.

The output power of the laser is adjustable from 0 to 3000mW, which can be adjusted by the knob. It supports 3 working modes, CW/TTL/Analog, switch the working mode on the back of the laser power supply. In TTL/Analog modulation mode, an external modulation signal needs to be connected.

2

4

The 915nm laser is an infrared laser, invisible light, we use an infrared sensitive film to observe. Faint light spots can also be photographed with a camera.

7

8

405nm SM Fiber Laser Controlled by Button Operational Demo

This is a video about a desktop laser with button control of the laser output. we demonstrate with a 405nm 20mW SM fiber laser. It is controlled by buttons by default, and it can also be controlled by software. The laser is equipped with single-mode fiber output, and polarization-maintaining fiber output can also be customized. It has LCD display, real-time display of current power. The power is adjustable, and the adjustment accuracy is 0.1mW. Let’s check it now.

Adjust the laser output power:
Press the middle square button to enter setup mode.
The left and right arrow buttons are used to select the digital position to be adjusted.
The up and down arrow buttons are used to adjust the size of the numbers.
Finally press the middle square button to save and exit the settings.
When the key is turned ON, the Active indicator lights up, indicating that there is laser output.

civillaser-405nm-20mw-sm-fiber-laser-2

This laser adopts semiconductor laser chip, and the professionally designed drive and temperature control circuit temperature control ensures the safe operation of the laser, stable output power and spectrum, and excellent spot quality (TEM00 mode).

The test data report and optical spectrum of 405nm fiber laser source.

civillaser-405nm-20mw-sm-fiber-laser-4 civillaser-405nm-20mw-sm-fiber-laser-5